Freephone:
08000 891 999

How often do I need to give Fire Safety Training to my staff?

Fire Safety Training should be repeated as often as necessary (recommended to be annually) and should take place during working hours.

Under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 (FSO) Article 21-(1), “The Responsible Person” must ensure that his employees are provided with adequate fire safety training.  

All staff working in your premises should be given information and instruction as soon as possible after being appointed and regularly after that. Staff who work outside regular working hours, such as contract cleaners or maintenance staff, must be included.

Fire Safety Training is crucial as it can ensure that staff members understand the correct procedures if a fire breaks out. It should be repeated as often as necessary (recommended to be annually) and should take place during working hours.

Fire Safety Training should be more frequent if:

  • You have a high turnover of staff
  • Your people are responsible for the safety of hotel guests, vulnerable residents or patients
  • There is a high risk of fire

Checklist for Responsible persons

  • Have you told your staff about the emergency plan, including the identity of people you have nominated to do a particular task?
  • Have you informed residents and guests about what to do in an emergency?
  • Have you given staff information about any dangerous substances?
  • Do you have arrangements for informing temporary or agency staff?
  • Do you have arrangements for informing other employers whose staff are guest workers in your premises, such as maintenance contractors and cleaners?
  • Have you coordinated your fire safety arrangements with other responsible people and any contractors in the building?
  • Have you recorded details of any information or instructions you have given and the details of any arrangements for co-operation and coordination with others?
  • Are the arrangements for calling the fire and rescue service adequate?

Got a question about Fire Safety Training? Need Fire Safety Compliance advice?  Get in touch today!

For over 40years, Fixfire® has been providing quality products, systems and services for Life & Property Protection. Whatever your requirement, please call our Compliance Team for expert advice and a refreshingly different approach.

Freephone 08000891999

STEP 1:
STEP 2:
You provide a suitable up to date drawing of your building in either:
  • Hard copy
  • PDF
  • Or preferably AutoCAD (dwg) format
Depending on the availability of installation records and the complexity of the building, we arrange a visit to identify the zone number associated with each Fire Alarm Manual Call Point and Fire Detector (for practicality this may involve two engineers).
STEP 3:
STEP 4:
Fire Alarm Zone Chart is created.
Fire Alarm Zone Chart is supplied in A4 or A3 glazed frame for installation adjacent to your Fire Alarm Panel.

For over forty years, Fixfire® has been providing quality products, systems and services for Life & Property Protection. Whatever your requirement, please call our Compliance Team for expert advice and a refreshingly different approach.

Freephone 08000 891999.

 Fire Safety Training
Fire Safety Training
Related Downloads
How often do I need to give Fire Safety Training to my staff?
Free site assessments, personal service & helpful advice. Contact us today!
Contact us today
08000 891 999
GET IN TOUCH