Freephone:
08000 891 999

How often do I need to review my Fire Safety Risk Assessment?

The Fire Safety Risk Assessment must be reviewed regularly so as to keep it up to date. It will need to be re-examined if it is suspected that it is no longer valid or there has been a significant change. We recommend you should review your Fire Safety Risk Assessment at least every 12 months.

The Fire Safety Risk Assessment must be reviewed regularly so as to keep it up to date. It will need to be re-examined if it is suspected that it is no longer valid or there has been a significant change.

We recommend you should review your Fire Safety Risk Assessment at least every 12 months to ensure your compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 or sooner if:  

  • Alterations are made to the structure of the building
  • There has been a change in the use of your premises
  • Personnel numbers increase significantly
  • Anything else that could impact the fire safety within the building

It is essential to ensure your Fire Risk Assessment is carried out by a “competent person”.

Current Fire Safety legislation - The Regulatory Reform Fire Safety Order 2005 (RRFSO) states that:

“The Responsible Person must make a suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks to which relevant persons are exposed for the purpose of identifying the general fire precautions he needs to take to comply with the requirements and prohibitions imposed on him by or under this Order.” (Article 9 Paragraph 1).

Article 9 (3) of the Fire Safety Order requires that:

Any such assessment must be reviewed by the responsible person regularly so as to keep it up to date and particularly if—

(a) there is reason to suspect that it is no longer valid; or

(b) there has been a significant change in the matters to which it relates, including when the premises, special, technical and organisational measures, or organisation of the work undergo significant changes, extensions, or conversions, and where changes to an assessment are required as a result of any such review, the responsible person must make them.

Additionally, it has become standard best practice to review the Fire Safety Risk Assessment annually.

In many cases, if there have been no significant changes, clients are competent to carry out the Review of their Fire Safety Risk Assessment, provided they were involved enough in the original Fire Safety Risk Assessment to understand the content and the Action Plan.  

Got a question about Fire Risk Assessment? Need Fire Safety Compliance advice?  Get in touch today!

For over 40 years, Fixfire® has been providing quality products, systems and services for Life & Property Protection. Whatever your requirement, please call our Compliance Team for expert advice and a refreshingly different approach.

Freephone 08000 891999

STEP 1:
STEP 2:
You provide a suitable up to date drawing of your building in either:
  • Hard copy
  • PDF
  • Or preferably AutoCAD (dwg) format
Depending on the availability of installation records and the complexity of the building, we arrange a visit to identify the zone number associated with each Fire Alarm Manual Call Point and Fire Detector (for practicality this may involve two engineers).
STEP 3:
STEP 4:
Fire Alarm Zone Chart is created.
Fire Alarm Zone Chart is supplied in A4 or A3 glazed frame for installation adjacent to your Fire Alarm Panel.

For over forty years, Fixfire® has been providing quality products, systems and services for Life & Property Protection. Whatever your requirement, please call our Compliance Team for expert advice and a refreshingly different approach.

Freephone 08000 891999.

Fire Safety Risk Assessment
Fire Safety Risk Assessment
Related Downloads
How often do I need to review my Fire Safety Risk Assessment?
Free site assessments, personal service & helpful advice. Contact us today!
Contact us today
08000 891 999
GET IN TOUCH